Get started10 Broomhill Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6AL). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since November 2002, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 sits 291.8% above the 2002 sale of £36,500. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. At 80 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 12 EPCs).
10 Broomhill Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Erection of two storey and single storey extensions
10 Broomhill Terrace's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
10 Broomhill Terrace is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£456
Street avg £495
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Warwick Rd Taylor Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

ERECTION OF TWO STOREY AND SINGLE STOREY EXTENSIONS
22 November 2002Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6AL: £45,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.2 km
Field Lane Junior Infant and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB