Get started9 Stanley Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 80.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £130,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 5 EPCs).
9 Stanley Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 9 Stanley Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
9 Stanley Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,461
Street avg £1,020
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 September 2025Most recent
£130,000
+18.2%over 4 years16 April 2021
£110,000
-4.3%over 3 years30 June 2017
£115,000
+202.6%over 15 years30 November 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5PB: £112,500 (2024–2005).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.