Get started7 Stanley Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 29.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 34.1% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £115,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 138 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Stanley Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 7 Stanley Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

20 June 2019Most recent
£115,000
+2.2%over 5 years31 January 2014
£112,500
+2.3%over 8 years28 April 2005
£110,000
+175.0%over 5 years27 August 1999
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5PB: £115,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.1 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.