Get started27 Bath Street is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 sits 484% above the 2001 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£15/sq ft) was about 79.1% below the postcode norm. At 151 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 18 EPCs).
27 Bath Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
27 Bath Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Bath Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£166
Street avg £1,029
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 September 2001Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5NT: £110,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
WF17 5PB
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB