Get started41 Bath Street is an end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 105.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold June 2023 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Bath Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,620
Street avg £925
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 June 2023Most recent
£115,000
+49.4%over 2 years22 April 2021
£77,000
-14.4%over 3 years31 May 2017
£90,000
+1.1%over 9 years27 July 2007
£89,000
+150.3%over 3 years4 September 2003
£35,564
-11.0%over 1 year21 August 2002
£39,950
+22.9%over 1 year6 October 2000
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5NT: £100,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.