Get started39 Bath Street is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 84.6% above the 2021 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (127 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £65,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2024
39 Bath Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 25 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 25 years.
39 Bath Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,083
Street avg £963
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

3 June 2021Most recent
£65,000
+36.8%over 18 years23 May 2003
£47,500
+58.3%over 1 year23 November 2001
£30,000
-6.3%over 5 years21 October 1996
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5NT: £110,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.