Get started17 Park Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 188% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold November 2022 for £137,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
17 Park Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 17 Park Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,696
Street avg £1,306
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£137,500
+51.1%over 4 years27 April 2018
£91,000
+16.7%over 5 years15 February 2013
£78,000
+102.6%over 16 years20 December 1996
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LP: £110,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.0 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.