Get started29 Park Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 11.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 129% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2005. Last sale on file: £110,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 29 Park Road.
Extension: Two storey
ERECTION OF TWO STOREY EXTENSION
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 21 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 29 Park Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £1,334
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£110,000
+69.2%over 2 years5 November 2021
£65,000
+80.6%over 17 years12 December 2003
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LP: £137,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.0 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.