Get started19 Beech Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0EG). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69).
It hasn't traded since October 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 52.1% above the 2007 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
19 Beech Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Beech Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 5 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 5 years.
19 Beech Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,176
Street avg £1,836
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Birstall Cricket Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2007Most recent
£140,000
-6.1%24 August 2007
£149,100
+6.5%over 2 years19 August 2005
£140,000
+75.1%over 3 years28 May 2002
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0EG: £175,000 (2020–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF17 0HE
Closest school
0.4 km
Batley Girls' High School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.