Get started36 Roebuck Street is a five-bedroom detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 209 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold June 2021 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Roebuck Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Feb 2024
ERECTION OF DORMER WINDOW TO PROVIDE ACCOMMODATION
Latest sale on 36 Roebuck Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 19 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 36 Roebuck Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £2,130
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 120 m²
CO₂ Emissions
9.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

ERECTION OF DORMER WINDOWS TO FORM SECOND FLOOR ACCOMMODATION
25 June 2021Most recent
£365,000
+332.0%over 19 years3 May 2002
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DS: £187,000 (2023–2007).
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
WF17 0BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB