Get started71 Brookroyd Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 is 28.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £132,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
71 Brookroyd Lane changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
71 Brookroyd Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £1,424
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

3 December 2021Most recent
£132,000
+10.0%over 9 months17 February 2021
£120,000
+14.3%over 2 years22 March 2018
£105,000
+26.5%over 2 years26 February 2016
£83,000
+3.8%over 2 years27 January 2014
£80,000
-13.0%over 8 years31 January 2005
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DA: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 0QG
Closest school
0.3 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.