Get started73 Brookroyd Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 141.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £130,000 in November 2024. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 26 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 73 Brookroyd Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,364
Street avg £1,373
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2024Most recent
£130,000
+64.6%over 12 years9 March 2012
£79,000
-1.2%over 6 years23 September 2005
£79,950
+77.7%over 2 years8 November 2002
£45,000
+36.4%over 4 years2 November 1998
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DA: £200,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.