Get started67 Brookroyd Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0DA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Held since February 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 32.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
67 Brookroyd Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 15 years.
£104,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 15 years.
67 Brookroyd Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,407
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Intake Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2011Most recent
£104,000
+271.4%over 11 years18 February 1999
£28,000
-22.2%over 2 years31 May 1996
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0DA: £200,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.3 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.