Get started15 Heaton Road is a detached house in Batley (WF17 0AT). It has a recorded floor area of 215 m² (around 2314 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 215 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (256 m² median across 9 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £610,000.
15 Heaton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
ERECTION OF EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS
Price for 15 Heaton Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£610,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
15 Heaton Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,837
Street avg £2,081
Floor Area
215 m²
Street avg 278 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

ERECTION OF EXTENSIONS, ADAPTATIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
3 October 2024Most recent
£610,000
+149.0%over 20 years5 April 2004
£245,000
+104.2%over 4 years10 March 2000
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AT: £625,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
Heaton Rd Timothy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Upper Batley High School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.