Get started6 Hollybank Avenue is a detached house in Batley (WF17 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 269 m² (around 2895 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 sits 84.8% above the 2015 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 54.9% below the postcode norm. At 269 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Hollybank Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 15 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 15 years.
6 Hollybank Avenue is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,004
Street avg £2,547
Floor Area
269 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

21 December 2015Most recent
£270,000
-9.4%over 9 years22 August 2006
£298,000
+29.6%over 3 years23 July 2003
£230,000
+72.9%over 2 years26 January 2001
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AQ: £455,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Carlinghow Hill Holly Bank Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.