Get started11 Hollybank Avenue is a detached house in Batley (WF17 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £556,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 134.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2023 for £485,000.
11 Hollybank Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 11 Hollybank Avenue was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of single storey front extension
11 Hollybank Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 6 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 6 years.
11 Hollybank Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,566
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 3m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 2.65m
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 June 2023Most recent
£485,000
+38.6%over 5 years15 September 2017
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AQ: £402,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Carlinghow Hill Holly Bank Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB