Get started2 Hollybank Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2127 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
At 198 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £418,000 is 39.3% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (November 2012). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
2 Hollybank Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, rear dormer, first floor balcony on front elevation enclosed with feature gable windows.
2 Hollybank Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.3% per year over 5 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: -2.3% per year over 5 years.
2 Hollybank Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,518
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 November 2012Most recent
£300,000
-11.8%over 5 years10 August 2007
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AQ: £455,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
WF17 0BH
Carlinghow Hill Holly Bank Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB