Get started99 Carlinghow Hill is a five-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £494,000 is 38.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2019 for £356,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
99 Carlinghow Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side of property
99 Carlinghow Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£494,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£356,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £2,437
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Erection of single and two storey side extension and demolition of existing detached garage
11 September 2019Most recent
£356,000
+50.8%over 16 years28 February 2003
£236,000
+71.0%over 2 years31 March 2000
£138,000
+45.3%over 5 years11 January 1995
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AG: £555,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
WF17 0BH
Carlinghow Hill Holly Bank Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.