Get started105 Carlinghow Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Batley (WF17 0AG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £628,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 146.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £555,000.
105 Carlinghow Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£628,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£555,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
105 Carlinghow Hill outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,275
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

22 December 2020Most recent
£555,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0AG: £500,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 9.3 t/year
WF17 0RD
Carlinghow Hill Holly Bank Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB