Get started3 Boundary Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4PU). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £224,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2015.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 10 years.
£224,000
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 3 Boundary Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,635
Street avg £1,769
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2025Most recent
£224,000
+171.5%over 10 years25 August 2015
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4PU: £162,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF13 4EY
Moor End Ln Boundary Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Heckmondwike Primary Academy. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB