Get started98 Cullingworth Street is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2022, sale prices here grew -0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £164,000 is 42.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £115,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 98 Cullingworth Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£164,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.4% per year over 16 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -0.4% per year over 16 years.
On years held, 98 Cullingworth Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,278
Street avg £1,229
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cullingworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2022Most recent
£115,000
+21.1%9 February 2022
£95,000
-22.1%over 16 years13 January 2006
£122,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4AN: £75,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.