Get started72 Cullingworth Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dewsbury (WF13 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 55 m² this is the 35th smallest of 59 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 28–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 59 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 13.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 95.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 58 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £100,500.
72 Cullingworth Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 28 years.
£100,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 72 Cullingworth Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,052
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cullingworth Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2025Most recent
£100,500
+103.0%over 7 years10 October 2017
£49,500
-37.3%over 10 years18 December 2006
£79,000
+113.5%over 9 years18 July 1997
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 4AN: £85,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF13 4QG
Closest school
0.4 km
Staincliffe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.