Get started33 Barley Croft is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 sits 52.6% above the 2019 sale of £97,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £97,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Barley Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 19 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 19 years.
33 Barley Croft outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,702
Street avg £1,688
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

4 October 2019Most recent
£97,000
-7.6%over 12 years17 August 2007
£105,000
+16.7%over 3 years7 July 2004
£89,950
+51.2%over 1 year17 January 2003
£59,500
+50.6%over 1 year30 March 2001
£39,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RA: £135,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF13 3SJ
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westmoor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.