Get started21 Barley Croft is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 is 12.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 81.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £152,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 21 Barley Croft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,621
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£152,000
+44.8%over 4 years27 September 2019
£105,000
+7.2%over 13 years12 May 2006
£97,950
+69.0%over 3 years28 June 2002
£57,950
+34.8%over 5 years25 October 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RA: £129,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF13 3UZ
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westmoor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.