Get started39 Barley Croft is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3RA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 27% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £111,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
39 Barley Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 24 years.
£111,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 24 years.
39 Barley Croft outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,947
Street avg £1,677
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2023Most recent
£111,000
+32.9%over 7 years23 October 2015
£83,500
-6.2%over 10 years15 July 2005
£89,000
+122.8%over 5 years20 August 1999
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3RA: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF13 3DU
Heckmondwike Rd Brook Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westmoor Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.