Get started35 Armitage Street is a mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 3LP). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since October 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 100% above the 2004 sale of £59,990. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
35 Armitage Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,990
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 35 Armitage Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,333
Street avg £803
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
George Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 2004Most recent
£59,990
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3LP: £40,000 (2024–2009).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Ravensthorpe Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB