Get started24 Commercial Street is a mid-terrace house in Ravensthorpe, Dewsbury, Dewsbury (WF13 3EW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 sits 196.6% above the 2003 sale of £44,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 39.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2026
24 Commercial Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£44,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 24 Commercial Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£401
Street avg £875
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cranshaw Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

31 January 2003Most recent
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 3EW: £76,000 (2025–2015).
5 Commercial Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Sept 2025
20 Commercial Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Jul 2024
7 Commercial Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Nov 2017
26 Commercial Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Oct 2017
11 Commercial Street Ravensthorpe Dewsbury
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Diamond Wood Community Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB