Get started12 Ashworth Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 2ST). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. At 76 m² this is the 21st smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–97 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in April 2008. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.0% per year over 11 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 11 years.
12 Ashworth Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,184
Street avg £965
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moorlands Avenue Moorlands Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

17 April 2008Most recent
£90,000
+20.0%over 1 year3 November 2006
£75,000
+50.2%over 3 years11 June 2003
£49,950
+103.9%over 5 years5 September 1997
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 2ST: £71,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
WF13 2AN
Closest school
0.6 km
St John Fisher Catholic Voluntary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.