Get started41 Cliffe Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £181,000 is 44.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 64.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £125,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£181,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 24 years.
On co₂ emissions, 41 Cliffe Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,420
Street avg £1,332
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

14 June 2019Most recent
£125,000
+2.9%over 10 years10 October 2008
£121,500
-2.8%over 2 years30 June 2006
£125,000
+166.0%over 10 years11 August 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RD: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.