Get started53 Cliffe Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 145.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £180,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Garage conversion to form additional living area
53 Cliffe Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 53 Cliffe Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £1,303
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2023Most recent
£180,000
+41.7%over 2 years23 October 2020
£127,000
+42.7%over 10 years28 September 2010
£89,000
+102.3%over 13 years12 December 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RD: £180,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.