Get started57 Cliffe Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1RD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 136% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of existing garage to living space and new parking area
57 Cliffe Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 27 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 57 Cliffe Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,302
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crackenedge Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£180,000
+37.4%over 5 years9 December 2019
£131,000
+133.9%over 18 years8 June 2001
£56,000
+9.8%over 2 years11 December 1998
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1RD: £180,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WF13 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastborough Academy. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.