Get startedFlat 7 is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on electricity. At 34 m² this is the 10th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 200.4% above the 2022 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 49.9% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £39,950 in March 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 7 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.2% per year over 16 years.
£39,950
Growth on file: -4.2% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², Flat 7 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £2,101
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Rd Ring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation upgraded
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2022Most recent
£39,950
+28.9%over 10 months5 May 2021
£31,000
-29.5%over 7 years1 July 2013
£44,000
-44.3%over 7 years2 May 2006
£78,936
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HL: £38,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.