Get startedFlat 1 is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 26 m² (around 283 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 26 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (26–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 45.5% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 26 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (32 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2020
Flat 1 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,600
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,875
Street avg £1,988
Floor Area
26 m²
Street avg 36 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Rd Ring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2006Most recent
£75,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HL: £39,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB