Get startedFlat 14 is an end-of-terrace house in Dewsbury (WF13 1HL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 55 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (26–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 16 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 55 m² the property is well over the postcode median (32 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 185% above the 2022 sale of £39,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 69.2% below the postcode norm. Sold March 2022 for £39,995. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 14's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.3% per year over 16 years.
£39,995
Growth on file: -4.3% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for Flat 14 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£727
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 34 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Rd Ring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2022Most recent
£39,995
+2.6%over 5 years13 January 2017
£39,000
+11.4%over 7 months16 June 2016
£35,000
-56.5%over 10 years26 May 2006
£80,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF13 1HL: £38,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
WF13 1BB
Closest school
0.5 km
Eastborough Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.