Get started11 Elderberry View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5UH). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 130 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 7 EPCs).
11 Elderberry View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 11 Elderberry View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,921
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

20 December 2023Most recent
£260,000
+36.8%over 4 years12 April 2019
£190,000
+6.7%over 1 year29 September 2017
£178,000
-3.3%over 10 years24 November 2006
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5UH: £165,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WF10 5EP
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.