Get started1 Elderberry View is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5UH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2012. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 14% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (111 m² across 7 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £200,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Elderberry View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1 Elderberry View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,667
Street avg £1,826
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2024Most recent
£200,000
+31.6%over 4 years11 July 2019
£152,000
+4.1%over 3 years16 November 2015
£146,000
-8.7%over 9 years28 July 2006
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5UH: £190,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF10 5GL
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.