Get started6 Bellflower Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 sits 57.8% above the 2013 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 27.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
6 Bellflower Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2022
6 Bellflower Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.6% per year over 6 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -4.6% per year over 6 years.
6 Bellflower Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,298
Street avg £1,822
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

8 March 2013Most recent
£135,000
-23.7%over 5 years29 June 2007
£176,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5UF: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 5EP
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB