Get started28 Bellflower Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5UF). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was September 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data.
28 Bellflower Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 28 Bellflower Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,966
Street avg £1,791
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£230,000
+38.6%over 5 years18 October 2019
£166,000
-10.5%over 12 years23 April 2007
£185,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5UF: £115,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
WF10 5EP
Pasture Wy Cowslip Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.