Get started8 Greenbank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since January 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £331,000 sits 248.4% above the 2000 sale of £94,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 51.7% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
8 Greenbank Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Greenbank Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£872
Street avg £2,006
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

14 January 2000Most recent
£94,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TP: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 5WH
Closest school
0.2 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB