Get started2 Greenbank Close is a detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 91.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £248,500 in July 2025. At 79 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
2 Greenbank Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 26 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 2 Greenbank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £1,778
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2025Most recent
£248,500
+38.1%over 6 years3 May 2019
£180,000
29 March 2019
£180,000
+1.1%over 11 years20 April 2007
£178,000
+9.2%over 2 years22 November 2004
£163,000
+81.1%over 2 years26 July 2002
£90,000
+20.0%over 2 years15 December 1999
£74,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TP: £240,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF10 5GL
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.