Get started6 Greenbank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 is 48.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£192/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Greenbank Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 16 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 16 years.
6 Greenbank Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2016Most recent
£235,000
+8.3%over 3 years20 July 2012
£217,000
-6.5%over 5 years11 June 2007
£232,000
+93.3%over 7 years22 October 1999
£119,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TP: £240,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WF10 5TH
Closest school
0.2 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.