Get started10 Carr Beck View is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 sits 245.1% above the 2001 sale of £101,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 50.5% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
10 Carr Beck View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£101,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 10 Carr Beck View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£836
Street avg £2,246
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

30 July 2001Most recent
£101,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TJ: £270,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF10 5TH
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB