Get started11 Carr Beck View is a four-bedroom detached house in Whitwood, Castleford, Castleford (WF10 5TJ). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £379,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (112 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2019 for £290,000.
11 Carr Beck View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 11 Carr Beck View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,908
Street avg £2,112
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

28 November 2019Most recent
£290,000
+11.5%over 13 years3 February 2006
£260,000
+60.0%over 4 years28 September 2001
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TJ: £270,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF10 5JS
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.