Get started7 Carr Beck Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 sits 169.7% above the 2001 sale of £147,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm.
7 Carr Beck Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£147,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Carr Beck Drive outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,254
Street avg £1,869
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

14 September 2001Most recent
£147,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TH: £200,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF10 5JS
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB