Get started10 Carr Beck Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 32.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2020 at £163,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 22 EPCs).
10 Carr Beck Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 May 2023
10 Carr Beck Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£163,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 10 Carr Beck Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,264
Street avg £1,824
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

27 May 2020Most recent
£163,000
+9.4%over 4 years18 December 2015
£149,000
+10.4%over 10 years14 April 2005
£135,000
+25.0%over 1 year27 June 2003
£108,000
+66.2%over 1 year26 October 2001
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5TH: £250,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF10 5XW
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.