Get started53 Wood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £183,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Wood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
53 Wood Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,652
Street avg £1,693
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

19 June 2023Most recent
£183,000
+36.6%over 4 years17 July 2018
£134,000
+0.8%over 11 years10 May 2007
£133,000
+33.0%over 3 years26 September 2003
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5PQ: £134,100 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF10 5XW
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.