Get started32 Wood Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 51.7% above the 2025 sale of £105,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£111/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. A recent sale: £105,500 in July 2025. At 88 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 67 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
32 Wood Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 26 years.
£105,500
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 32 Wood Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,199
Street avg £1,735
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£105,500
+55.1%over 14 years1 April 2011
£68,000
+47.8%over 8 years12 July 2002
£45,995
+119.0%over 10 months31 August 2001
£21,000
+40.0%over 1 year9 November 1999
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5PQ: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF10 5AL
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.