Get started48 Wood Lane is an end-of-terrace house in Castleford (WF10 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 11.9% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 67 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £134,100.
48 Wood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£134,100
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
48 Wood Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,341
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£134,100
+39.7%over 2 years22 October 2021
£96,000
+31.5%over 16 years19 November 2004
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5PQ: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.