Get started45 Wood Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Castleford (WF10 5PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 17.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 54.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Wood Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2023
45 Wood Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 19 years.
45 Wood Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,464
Street avg £1,698
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

24 February 2023Most recent
£170,000
+38.2%over 8 years25 July 2014
£123,000
-3.9%over 9 years23 August 2004
£127,995
+28.0%over 10 months31 October 2003
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5PQ: £134,100 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF10 5XW
Whitwood Terrace — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.