Get started4 Carr Beck Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Castleford (WF10 5JS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
It hasn't traded since March 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 sits 107.2% above the 2003 sale of £139,000. At 89 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Latest sale on 4 Carr Beck Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 4 Carr Beck Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,562
Street avg £1,968
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2003Most recent
£139,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF10 5JS: £295,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF10 5XU
Pasture Wy Pasture Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ackton Pastures Primary Academy. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB